Supreme Court Oral Argument Schedule & Summaries


Maine Supreme Judicial Court
Sitting as the Law Court

Caution: This schedule is subject to change. The case synopses are prepared for the convenience of the public and are not to be construed as statements of the court.

Audio stream of oral arguments available.

As a service to the public, the Supreme Judicial Court provides live streaming of its oral arguments, and streaming of recordings of oral arguments for approximately two weeks after the week of arguments. To listen, go to our streaming page.

 

Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Cumberland County Courthouse, Portland
 
  9:00 a.m.   Ken-15-400   State of Maine v. Eric Bard
     

Attorneys: Paul Rucha; Gina Yamartino; Ronald W. Bourget

Summary to be announced.

 
  9:50 a.m.   BCD-17-190   Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. FIrst Wind Holdings, LLC, et al.
     

Attorneys: Sigmund D. Schutz; Joseph G. Donahue; Benjamin S. Piper; James T. Kilbreth; Kasia S. Park; Melissa A. Hewey; Jonathan M. Dunitz

Summary to be announced.

 
  10:40 a.m.   Som-17-240   Maureen D. Davis v. Bennie C. McGuire III
     

Attorneys: Elissa J. Roberts; Tiffany Bond

Summary to be announced.

 
  11:30 a.m.   Pen-16-543   Estate of Randy N. Oliver v. Eastern Maine Medical Center et al.
     

Attorneys: Peter Clifford; Andrew P. Cotter; Edward W. Gould; Sandra L. Rothera; Mariann Z. Malay

Summary to be announced.

 
  1:30 p.m.   PUC-17-185   Conservation Law Foundation et al. v. Eastern Maine Medical Center et al.
     

Attorneys: Sean Mahoney; Emily K. Green; Stephen F. Hinchman; Andrew Landry; Catherine B. Johnson; Lee L. Ewing; Amy B. Mills; Mitchell M. Tannenbaum

Summary to be announced.

 
  2:20 p.m.   Cum-17-274   Frederick Olson et al. v. Town of Yarmouth et al.
     

Attorneys: Nathaniel A. Bessey; Philip R. Saucier; Scott D. Anderson

Summary to be announced

 

Thursday, December 14, 2017
Cumberland County Courthouse, Portland
 
  9:00 a.m.   And-17-236   State of Maine v. Abdi A. Hassan
     

Attorneys: Leanne Robbin; Jamesa J. Drake

Summary to be announced.

 
  9:50 a.m.   Fra-17-212   State of Maine v. Arder Prinkleton
     

Attorneys: Katie Sibley; Luann L. Calcagni

Summary to be announced.

 
  10:40 a.m.   Was-17-258   Bayberry Cover Children's Land Trust v. Town of Steuben et al.
     

Attorneys: Eric N. Columber; Mark A. Bower

Summary to be announced.

 
  11:30 a.m.   Kno-17-328   Adoption of Paisley W.
     

Attorneys: Kevin P. Sullivan; Meghan Szylvian; Sarah Irving Gilbert

Summary to be announced.

 
  2:00 p.m.   Pen-17-222   State of Maine v. Douglis Annis
     

Attorneys: Mark A. Rucci; Jamesa J. Drake

Summary to be announced.

 
  2:50 p.m.   Pen-17-196   State of Maine v. Eric Nobles
     

Attorneys: Chris Ka Sin Chu; Tina Heather Nadeau

Summary to be announced