Supreme Court Oral Argument Schedule & Summaries


Maine Supreme Judicial Court
Sitting as the Law Court

Caution: This schedule is subject to change. The case synopses are prepared for the convenience of the public and are not to be construed as statements of the court.

Audio stream of oral arguments available.

As a service to the public, the Supreme Judicial Court provides live streaming of its oral arguments, and streaming of recordings of oral arguments for approximately two weeks after the week of arguments. To listen, go to our streaming page.




Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Sanford High School
 
  9:00 a.m.   And-18-410   State of Maine v. Adam C. Fasano
     

Attorneys: Lisa R. Bogue; Rory A. McNamara

After a jury trial, Adam Fasano was convicted of domestic violence assault with priors (Class C), refusing to submit to arrest (Class D), and criminal mischief (Class D). For each count, the State offered several alternative ways in which Fasano could have committed the crime. Fasano appeals, arguing that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jurors that in order to find Fasano guilty they must unanimously agree on the specific action that Fasano took that constituted each crime.

Briefs (redacted):

 
  9:50 a.m.   Ken-18-354   State of Maine v. Arno A. Bittues
     

Attorneys: David M. Spencer; Caleb J. Gannon

Responding to a report of someone yelling and moaning, two troopers found Arno Bittues near a van with its front tire stuck in a snowbank of a long driveway. Shortly after that, a test showed Bittues’s blood-alcohol level to be .25. After a bench trial, Bittues was convicted of OUI (Class D). Bittues appeals, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he had operated the van while intoxicated.

Briefs:

 
  10:40 a.m.   Ken-18-385   State of Maine v. Donald F. Rutherford
     

Attorneys: Frayla Tarpinian; Jeremy Pratt; Ellen Simmons

An officer responded to a report of a vehicle off the road and found Donald Rutherford and a friend outside of the vehicle. The friend stated that Rutherford had been driving the car. Later, a test showed Rutherford’s blood-alcohol level to be .18. After a jury trial, Rutherford was convicted of OUI (Class D). Rutherford appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in (1) allowing evidence of the friend’s statement that Rutherford had been driving the car because the friend was not available to testify, (2) denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal because the evidence was insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Rutherford had operated the vehicle while intoxicated, and (3) admitting the blood-alcohol test result.

Briefs:

Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Capital Judicial Center, Augusta
 
  1:00 p.m.   Sag-18-442   State of Maine v. Michael Bernier Jr.
     

Attorneys: Alvah J. Chalifour, Jr., James M. Mason

Summary to be announced

 
  1:50 p.m.   Aro-18-172   State of Maine v. Fabien A. Pelletier
     

Attorneys: James Mitchell, Tina Heather Nadeau

Summary to be announced

 
  2:40 p.m.   Cum-18-369   State of Maine v. Burton B. Hagar
     

Attorneys: Lara M. Nomani, Verne E. Paradie, Jr.

Summary to be announced

 
  3:30 p.m.   Pen-18-389   Kelvin M. Liriano v. Jessica Sardina
     

Attorneys: F. David Walker, IV, Jonathan P. Hunter, Gene Sullivan, Jr.

Summary to be announced

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Capital Judicial Center, Augusta
 
  9:00 a.m.   Yor-18-251   Robert F. Almeder et al. v. Town of Kennebunkport et al.
     

Attorneys: Gordon R. Smith, Keith E. Glidden, Christopher E. Pazar, Sidney St. F. Thaxet, David P. Silk, Benjamin M. Leoni, Lauren E. Parker, Gerald F. Petruccelli, David M. Kallin, Melissa A. Hewey, Amy K. Tchao, Adam Steinman, Orlando E. Delogu, Sandra L. Guay, David A. Soley, Glenn Israel, James G. Monteleone

Summary to be announced

 
  9:50 a.m.   Yor-18-407   First Financial Inc. v. Peter Morrison et al.
     

Attorneys: John F. Lambert, Jr., Bridget McMahon

Summary to be announced

 
  10:40 a.m.   Cum-18-394   Ignacio D. Roque v. State of Maine
     

Attorneys: Lawrence C. Winger, Donald W. Macomber

Summary to be announced

 
  11:30 a.m.   Pen-18-158   Beal Bank USA v. New Century Mortgage Corporation
     

Attorneys: Richard E. Briansky, Jonathan E. Selkowitz, Frank D'Alessandro, Thomas A. Cox, F. Bruce Sleeper

Summary to be announced

 
  1:30 p.m.   Cum-17-494   Mabel Wadsworth Women's Health Center et al. v. Commissioner, Department of Health and Human Services
     

Attorneys: Zachary L. Heiden, Emma E. Bond, Susan P. Herman, Halliday Moncure, Marshall J. Tinkle, Stephen C. Whiting, Richard L. O'Meara, Erwin Chemerinsky, Jill E. Adams, Melissa A. Hewey, David M. Kallin, Amy K. Olfene

Summary to be announced

 
  2:20 p.m.   Cum-18-490   Mark C. Klein v. Jessica Demers Klein
     

Attorneys: Daniel D. Feldman, Christopher R. Causey

Summary to be announced

 
  3:10 p.m.   Cum-18-437   Board of Overseers of the Bar v. Jeffrey P. White
     

Attorneys: Alan P. Kelly, Jeffrey P. White

Summary to be announced

Thursday, May 16, 2019
Capital Judicial Center, Augusta
 
  9:00 a.m.   Ken-18-525   Blue Sky West, LLC v. Maine Revenue Services et al.
     

Attorneys: Thomas A. Knowlton, Godon R. Smith, William H. Dale, Mark A. Bower

Summary to be announced

 
  9:50 a.m.   Pis-18-417   State of Maine v. Timothy D. Curtis
     

Attorneys: Mark A. Rucci, Jeffrey C. Toothaker

Summary to be announced

 
  10:40 a.m.   Cum-18-388   State of Maine v. April L. Cady
     

Attorneys: Jennifer Ackerman, Leah Slivinsky, Julie D. Farr

Summary to be announced

 
  11:30 a.m.   Pen-18-425   State of Maine v. Devon Hamel
     

Attorneys: Brendan F. Trainor, Joseph M. Baldacci

Summary to be announced

 
  1:30 p.m.   Cum-17-447   Leslie Fissmer et al. v. David D. Smith et al.
     

Attorneys: Kelly W. McDonald, John B. Shumadine, Kurt E. Olafsen

Summary to be announced

 
  2:20 p.m.   Oxf-18-421   State of Maine v. Zachariah J. Pelletier
     

Attorneys: Joseph M. O'Connor, Rory A. McNamara

Summary to be announced

 
  3:10 p.m.   Pen-18-456   William F. Gallagher v. Penobscot Community Healthcare et al.
     

Attorneys: Gene Sullivan Jr., Karen Frink Wolf, Rachel M. Wertheimer

Summary to be announced