Supreme Judicial Court Calendar

Oral arguments are at the Cumberland County Courthouse in Portland unless otherwise indicated. Additional dates may be scheduled to accommodate workload.

Caution: This schedule is subject to change. The case summaries are prepared by Court staff for the convenience of the public and are not to be construed as statements of the Court.

 

Oral Arguments: Tuesday, February 7, 2023
At the Capital Judicial Center, Augusta

Audio Stream
Time Docket Number Case Name Attorneys Topics & Summary Audio
1:30 p.m. And-22-105 State of Maine v. David P. Hunt Jr. Katherine E. Bozeman; Katherine M. Hudson-MacRae; Verne E. Paradie Topics and summary to be announced



2:20 p.m. BCD-22-216 Kinderhaus North LLC et al. v. Karl Nicolas et al. Christopher Pazar; William J. Kennedy; Brendan O'Rourke; Jason Dionne Topics and summary to be announced



11:30 a.m. BCD-22-201 Debra Morgan et al. v. Erik S. Townsend David A. Soley; Glenn Israel; Andrew W. Sparks; William J. Kennedy Restrictive covenants; short-term rental as permissible use



1:30 p.m. Yor-22-206 Richard Tominsky v. Town of Ogunquit et al. William A. Hahn; Mary E. Costigan; Zahcaray B. Brandwein; Matthew J. Williams Action of town Zoning Board of Appeals; residential building permits; certificate of occupancy



2:20 p.m. Pen-21-256 State of Maine v. Derric McLain

Jason Horn; Donald W. Macomber; Hunter J. Tzovarras; Mark A. Rucci; Carol Garvan; Zachary L. Heiden; Anahita Sotoohi

Suppression of evidence; right to counsel in interrogation



2:20 p.m. Pen-21-256 State of Maine v. Derric McLain

Jason Horn; Donald W. Macomber; Hunter J. Tzovarras; Mark A. Rucci; Carol Garvan; Zachary L. Heiden; Anahita Sotoohi

Suppression of evidence; right to counsel in interrogation





Oral Arguments: Wednesday, February 8, 2023
At the Capital Judicial Center, Augusta

Audio Stream
Time Docket Number Case Name Attorneys Topics & Summary Audio
10:40 a.m. Pis-22-214 State of Maine v. Daniel Warner Mercedes Gurney; Rory A. McNamara Topics and summary to be announced



11:30 a.m. Yor-22-166 Brian K. Smith v. City of Sanford Mark V. Franco; Jeana M. McCormick Topics and summary to be announced



1:30 p.m. Ken-22-281 In re Child of Joanne T. Hunter C. Umphrey; Julian Richter Topics and summary to be announced



2:20 p.m. Som-22-182 State of Maine v. Nicholas Norris Jason Horn; James M. Mason Topics and summary to be announced



1:30 p.m. Yor-22-205 Sarah B. Bolduc v. Daniel J. Bolduc Pamela Holmes; Robert A. Levine

Divorce; jurisdiction to determine interest of non-party; time of valuation of property





Oral Arguments: Thursday, November 3, 2022
At the Penobscot Judicial Center, Bangor

Audio Stream
Time Docket Number Case Name Attorneys Topics & Summary Audio
10:40 a.m. Cum-22-91 Fair Elections Portland, Inc., et al. v. City of Portland John Brautigam; Benjamin Gaines; Jen Thompson Municipal charters, citizen initiatives; "revision" versus "amendment" of charter



11:30 a.m. PUC-22-8 Maine Coalition to Stop Smart Meters v. Public Utilities Commission Scott L. Sells; Jordan McColman; Amy Mills Public utilities; safety of solid-state non-transmitting electric meters



3:10 p.m. Pen-21-362 State of Maine v. Damien Osborn Jason Horn; Timothy E. Zerillop




3:10 p.m. Pen-21-362 State of Maine v. Damien Osborn Jason Horn; Timothy E. Zerillop




3:10 p.m. Pen-21-362 State of Maine v. Damien Osborn Jason Horn; Timothy E. Zerillop




3:10 p.m. Pen-21-362 State of Maine v. Damien Osborn Jason Horn; Timothy E. Zerillop






 

Oral Arguments: Thursday October 6, 2022, at the Capital Judicial Center in Augusta  

Audio Stream
Time Docket Number Case Name Attorneys Topics & Summary Audio
9:50 a.m. Was-22-110 In re Children of Jennifer N. Hunter C. Umphrey; Jefferson T. Ashby


10:40 a.m. Pen-22-114 In re Children of Traci D. Hunter C. Umphrey; Ashley T. Perry




11:30 a.m. Aro-21-312 Dennis F. Winchester v. State of Maine Lawrence C. Winger; Todd R. Collins




1:30 p.m. Ken-22-53 State of Maine et al. v. Moosehead Mountain Resort et al. Lauren E. Parker; Elliott R. Teel; Jonathan M. Flagg




2:20 p.m. Was-22-75 Francis Janusz et al. v. Eric Bacon et al. William N. Palmer; Jonathan E. Selkowitz




3:10 p.m. Lin-22-85 Michael Zani et al. v. Medora Zani et al. Laura P. Shaw; Christopher K. MacLean; Marie Mueller; George T. Dilworth; Amy K. Olfene; Andre G. Duchette




Future Dates

Oral Arguments Cases on Briefs
  Week of January 23, 2023
February 7 and 8, 2023, at Augusta Week of February 20, 2023
March 7, 8, and 9, 2023, at Portland  
April 4, 5, and 6, 2023, at Augusta Week of April 17, 2023
May 9, 10, and 11, 2023, at Portland Week of May 22, 2023
June 6, 7, and 8, 2023, at Bangor Week of June 19, 2023
July 11, 12, and 13, 2023, at Bangor Week of July 10, 2023